Friday, December 30, 2011

Do You Remember

Just thought I'd drop in an wish you a happy (early) new year!
I'm bout to head to a friends house for the weekend, then a party here at our house Saturday night! 
This year has been amazing in so many ways, I can't believe its almost over! Craziness... There has been so much growth in everyone this year. My kids look so much older, it makes me sad ;)
*Sigh*.. Thats really all you can do. I hope you had a good year. You know a good year doesn't mean everything went perfect. A good year is a year full of good change and growth <3
So here are some photos that (kinda) cover this last year, enjoy <3
ice storm early this year
Froggy from this summer!
My boys in early April
Mua ;)
Gorgeous summer sunset
Mom beautiful sunflowers
me eye
My Nate J. in April

Sweet Sophia on the 4th of July

Annie in August
Nate J. in October<3     

From the plane
Etsy necklace (still for sale!)

Garden in the summer
tad bit of snow<3
Tata till next year!

Tuesday, December 27, 2011


I got a flash drive for Christmas. Its not the coolest present in the world (thankfully it wasn't the only one either! ;) But photos being my hobby, I REALLY needed one! So the last hour I've been sitting here transferring photos to my drive, deleting from the computer, organizing my drive. Sigh. My butt is ready to stop! 
But I am soo thankful to finally get all those photos organized and off the family computer!

I've been getting some questions as to why I now have THREE blogs. Yes. Three. I don't really have very good reasons, sides I really love the names, I want someplace where I can rant and rave about my newest pet peeve without spoiling this blog, and well, I'm kinda trying my mind at creative writing. Sometimes I'd like to think that no one I know will read my other blogs, but then of course, I'd hardly get comments, so I guess I am glad that my friends might happen to stop by and see them. I'm not going to give you the link here, because if you really wanna see them, click on my profile ;) 
I have to say I'm most embarrassed about my third blog, called If I Could. I've tried writing stories and I'm really no good at it, so my third blog is basically just going to be, random fragments of a story that I thought up, there may not always be conclusions to what happens there, but is just little tid bits of my warped imagination. Nothing interesting I promise. 

Have I ever mentioned that I really love my mom? Yeh, this might make her tear up if she reads it, but really, if it wasn't for her, I'd be a huge mess. She is honestly the only person I think really gets me. Perhaps is cos we're a lot alike, I dunno. But she gets me. 
Right now my mom is busy being in pain. Weak backs run in our family, and yesterday morning she hurt her back really bad. So all day she could only lay in bed, it was sad. It is sad. And she is the REALLY tough kind when it comes to pain. I think thats where I get it from:) 
This morning she was able to get an emergency appointment to the chiropractor, and I'm so hoping that he can fix her and she'll recover soon.
But in the mean time, I must take care of everyone. I'm really thankful that I don't have school this week, or I wouldn't be able to keep up with the house and watnot. 
So if you think of it, pleas pray my mom can make a good recovery!   
I must be off here, that kitchen won't clean itself:)

ps. My parents just got back from the Dr. Oh boy, my mom has a dislocated rib! Poor thing:(
Please keep her in your prayers<3

Monday, December 26, 2011

Enough for now..

Shoo boy, I think I've had enough busyness for now. I'm slowly getting back to my normal fruitiness, savoring the last week of holiday vacation from school. And getting ready for a weekend of partying! Actually, I don't party, I "fellowship" ;)
I want this last week of 2011 to be a good one. 
Oh, and btw, I started a new blog:) My main reason for starting up this blog called The Upsetter, is, well I just wanted to! Of course I haven't done a post yet, but I will, soonly:)

Saturday, December 24, 2011

Merry Christmas Eve!

AH! i can't believe the time with the cousins is already past! Sadness. We all had a blast. I wont name off who everyone is in the above pick. I'll just say that all the white people are my cousins, and the brown ones are my brothers and me (no one is adopted;)
This is possibly the only cousin Christmas picture of me that I actually like, pathetic I know<3
I hope that everyone has had wonderful times this week and I hope ya'll decide to blog about it!! Don't be to shy, share your link in the comments! 
Peace, Love, Joy<3
Merry Christmas everyone!

Friday, December 23, 2011


Right now my parents, Aunt and Uncle and Grandmother are sitting around the table learning about my family history from things that my Grandmother brought over of her mothers, and listening to my Gramma's stories. Family history really fascinates me, I love hearing the stories and names.

Its done, the day that I've been waiting for for a long time.
Christmas day with the Cousins. 
Probably my most favorite day of the year. We never know how its gonna be because my cousins are professional musicians and its hard to know what their schedule will look like for the holidays.
But this year has turned out great.
Currently all my cousins and one bro who's not sleeping are playing a silly video game, I'm not much for video games (unless it has to do with adorable sack people). So I am just chilling on the couch listening to my Aunt Becky read family documents. 
Yesterday was amazing, started off with sleeping in from a late night of gigging and Psych, then chilling, food, presents, pictures, long drive to Cape, mall, shopping, then MI4. Which btw, was fantastic. So is your face. just sayin.
You know I have issues with the your face jokes. My issue is that I find them oddly hilarious..And it bugs me cos a bunch of people I prefer to not be friends with say it ALL the time. Oh well, typically I say it in my head and just start laughing. I laugh alot about things in my head.
I'm going to go try and convince my cousins to do something else sides games, which wont happen:p
I think some Psych would be nice..
If you ever get to know John Link (my cuz) let him read your palm..Its the best experience in the world. Trust me. You won't be disappointed. ;) 
God Bless you and Merry Christmas <3

Wednesday, December 21, 2011

Use clay, man...

Typically I never like to post rants on here because I want to inspire someone with happy things.
But I figure I better do this here than facebook. ;)

Yes its true, everyone has a right to have an opinion (even if it sucks;)
But lately (meaing the last 2 weeks) I've come into 3 different situations where someone I know has an opinion bout something that I totally disagree about. I don't disagree on the "thing", but on how they formed it. And its got me thinking..
To me, I don't really care if they dislike everything I like, or even if they loath it, as long as they have a REASON behind why they dislike it. And this isn't bout them an me trying to have the same likes. ;)
There are 2 groups, wishy washy, and opinionated.
I have problems with the wishy washy group. But I think I may have more problems with the opinionated group.
Yes its true, I am *very* opinionated. Ask any of my friends, they all think I'm a critic of everything, and true sometimes I could let that hurt my feelings but honestly, at least I have true reasons to my opinions.
Ok, so where am I going with this your wondering? 
Basically it can all be summed up in a list (what can't be?!). I'm actually making this my moto.

note:when I use the word judge, obviously I mean forming an opinion;)

1.Don't judge an Author by one book.
2.Don't judge a movie by its title and/or actors. (until you've seen it!)
3.Don't judge a singer by one song.
4.Don't judge an artist by one picture.
5.Don't judge a person by a first impression. 

I think that pretty much sums it up nicely doesn't it?
This is probably my biggest pet peev. When I ask someone if they like a book, movie, artist, singer, person, and they just say. No.
And their reason?
Well they hate that one song. Or that one book was boring, or their one movie was lame, or that picture was stupid, or their first impression was weird and awkward.

Everything deserves a second change. 
I think its very considerate too.
If your really good friend tells you they really like something you think you hate, cos of that one thing, give that one thing another try. It wont hurt you, and that way, when you find out you honestly don't care for that thing, you can at least tell you friend "I tried to listen/watch/read/hear/see that thing, but after I was done I just know I really dont like it". Believe me. It will make your friend respect you more because you tried. And who knows! You might just find you really DO like that thing after all! <3


Tuesday, December 20, 2011

Just a few..

Being the youngest of four children, and having been a MK (missionary kid) and having been extremely poor, my parents, by the time they got to me, were unable to take and develop many photos. That being said, there are very few photo's of me from the ages of 0-4. And all the ones that I have of myself I've seen over and over, but just today I found some that I don't think I'd ever seen before! 
Of course..their not developed...oh well, I'm not even sure how to go about developing these.

I assume I was around one years old in these, still living in Chihuahua, where I was born. Aren't my parents adorable?!
Obviously there are no memories attached to these photos, but I do love em' . The last one looks like it was my first b-day too(:
Have a wonderful Tuesday freinds<3

Monday, December 19, 2011

In this Picture

So I kinda had an idea, a couple times a week I'm going to share a photo, and the history and memories behind said photo.
I love finding old photo's from my childhood  and having all the memories come back to me.

 So left to right on this photo is: Me, Tyler standing directly in front of me pointing at the sand castle, then you can barley see Grant's head, then there is Bethany bending over, then my sweet friend Lydia (she's such a doll) then my bro Ezra, then Krystol, and then Isaiah inbetween them, he's the little guy.
In this particular picture above, my memories are somewhat fuzzy. It was a hot summer day and our local homeschool group asked to borrow a local church's play ground area. I remember getting ready to leave for this event, I was super excited cos I loved play, and at that time, I had a good friends that I'd known for awhile. I remember my mom made me wear orange overalls, with a white shirt that had PINK and orange flowers on it. I remember *hating* it, but as I look back, I was actually kinda cute!
I remember that I didn't have much to do with this sand castle, it was mainly Ezra, Morgan (not pictured)and Bethany who built it. I was probably busy playing at something less organized.
Sometimes I still go back to that volley ball pit and remember that old sand castle. I lost my favorite necklace there. And we still have that ice box.
It funny to go back and see a picture of yourself so long ago, but even funnier to see a picture of someone you know and marvel at how much they have changed. 
I think my favorite thing about this picture is the flag in the background. It give it such a free American feeling. <3


Saturday, December 17, 2011

I'm feeling like a little kid right now. I wanna jump up and down like Shawn and Gus and squeal. The excitement of Christmas time and tradition is really setting in. Soon (not soon enough) family will be in and extra yummy food eaten, games played,  presents opened, movies seentime spent together. Sigh, I really love this time of the year. 
I love getting to see my cousins, and doing our traditional cousin Christmasy things. 

Last Christmas seems like years ago. I can't really even remember it. My memories seem blurred and funny.

This is the first Christmas of my life that I've been, how some say, "right" with God.
This Christmas seems so different from the others. I, feel different.
Sure I remember getting excited when I was little, but now I feel a new kind of excitement to help me celebrate the birth of my Savior. 
I know I still have a long ways to go, but when I think of the progress I've made in my spiritual life I'm uber thankful for His patience and grace.
As the year is coming to an end, I'm getting so eager to see what the new year will bring.
I don't beleive in "new years resolutions" cos for me, and my personality, they NEVER work. Maybe they do for some, but NOT this kid.
I'm rabbit trailing. But seriously have new years resolutions ever worked for you?
I love rabbits!

Early Merry Christmas everyone, I hope u have a wonderful next week filled with LOTS of love and Joy! 

Thursday, December 15, 2011

Catching up..

Hm, where to start? This is gonna be a quick one mind you.
Well, I got a cello. Kind of a dream come true really, we found an excellent deal on Craigslist and picked it up in St. Louis Tuesday. That right there should explain my absence. I've been playing almost non-stop. My fingers are incredibly sore and calluses are beginning to form (: I absolutely love the cello. I can't wait till I can make it sound gorgeous, but for now tis the journey that counts.

So besides the cello, I've been trying to get school finished up before christmas break, which was going nicley till this afternoon. I swear I must be passing a kidney stone. Not fun. The pain is really awful, then it backs off. We (as in my mother, who's had some medical training) says its DEFF. not my appendix, thank God. But she's not sure its a kidney stone either, we think my back is just out really bad..Tis a funny place for your back to go out. But all I hope is that its NOT a kidney stone. I doubt it is because I'd prolly be in worse pain than I currently am, even tho earlier is was almost unbearable. I've heard that they can take hours, or weeks to pass..sigh. 
Whatever it is, I'll make it through(: 
photo courtesy of Nathaniel

Also, Christmas has been on my mind! I still have a few people to buy/make something for. Right now I'm currently making an adorable HUGE stuffed animal for my favorite 8yr old (soon to be 9!) 
Sides that, I had my Spanish finals yesterday (it was stupidly easy).  

Next week our cousins are coming around Wednesday (I'm rather psyched).
I really love Christmas time. And the reason for it <3

Saturday, December 10, 2011

Art update..

Some of you may not know this, or perhaps you've forgotten because of the absence in my art, but..I'm kinda an artist. 
My main thing I do is photography, which I know really classifies me as a photographer, but in my mind, a photographer is someone with a really nice camera who actually makes some sort of income from their hobby/job. Don't ask me where that idea came from ;) 
But God has given me a gift to do more than see things through the lens of a camera. I've been drawing for about 7 years. Well I guess I should say I've been interested in drawing for about 7 years. I haven't really DRAWN alot those 7 years. Sad, I know.

I go of an on with drawing, its not something I'm completely in love with like photography and editing. Sometimes I tell myself the only reason for that is laziness, but then again, I find so much more enjoyment in photography. Editing has got to be one of my favorite hobbies. As of now I have only used really amateur editing programs (achem..picnik ;)
But as I've continued my picture snapping and editing, I've fallen more and more in love with it.
I'm thinking graphic design degree in college..

Here's just a few of my photo's. 

I'm sad this is sideways..

 Like I said..I really love photography <3

But. I do wish I drew more.  So I plan  to start up my drawing again! Just a sketch a day to expand the way I see things, my styles, and the gift I've been given.
Seeing is the most important thing about art. And drawing is my way of practicing how well I can learn to see the world.

Friday, December 9, 2011

Happy 100th

This is my 100th post. I never thought I'd make it this far. 
I wanted to do something "special" but seeing as I've been very lazy the last few days, I haven't brainstormed up something nice..So we'll just see where this goes ;)

Winter has set in, and it feels as if its going to be here for a long time. I like winter for a lot of reasons, like warm fuzzy sweaters, warm sewing rooms, soup, warm floral print house coats, snow, Christmas, hunter socks, and so much more.
But I don't quite love winter. 
Already its taking alot of effort to be content. 
Maybe its the fact that I spent the first 5 years of my life in super hot Mexico weather, I dunno, but I was made for warm weather. 
But since there's no use in dreaming about warm weather, because it WILL be here before I know it. I'm going to enjoy this winter. 
I want to savor it all, even those cold,grey still days in the dead of January

One thing I WOULD change about this weather. More snow, less ice <3 

There is something nice about living on the outskirts of a small town where nothing ever happens. 
Its just simple and easy. 
I think it would be fun and neat to live somewhere like NY City for, oh I'd say 2 months, at the most, just to get the experience.
But small towns are for me. Obviously if God puts me somewhere else I'll learn to be content too, but I can only hope I get to live in a small town all my life.
Their so easy to leave too, as long as you know you come back. Everything at home will always be the same.

Today I was feeling really negative about everything, but as I set here and let positive thoughts come out, I don't feel so negative anymore. 
A lot of the times I believe negativity is just self pity. There is no reason to be sad when your focusing on yourself. Cos God has been so good to me <3

I'm still longing for barefoot mornings, hot afternoons perfect for hours of swimming, and...popsickles.. <3 And I'm sure if I could take a trip to someplace warm I would, but I wouldn't wanna miss out on ALL of this wonderful Missouri winter! ;)

              Photo's by me, taken last winter <3

Once again, blog makeover! I hope this one stays longer than the otherz..

Tuesday, December 6, 2011

I can't do this with you right now..

Ever have those days where EVERYTHING you do is constantly being interrupted with random things or people?? 
I do.
But today, is not one of those days :)

Today I went antique "browsing". I say browsing cos I  sadly didn't buy anything.
I freaking love antiques. 

Since this is going nowhere.   

Things I do. <3
Church. yep. church. <3
Antique shop. It does something to me, and I have to say, you havent quite had a ME experience unless you've seen me skipping through those stores with my mouth open drooling at all the goodies and saying really random things. Trust me, I don't purposely do it, it just happens, and I wouldn't know it if my mom didn't constantly start laughing at me.
Jump on Trampolines
Plato's Closet. yeshhh
Garage Sales a plane..thumbs up.
Stay up all night, then swim in the wee hours of the morning.
Spend time w/my dear and awesome friends..then rechare for the next 3 days.
Writing. doh.

Take pictures of everything then delete half of them. <3
Eat pomegranates.
Go to the ZOO!
Mentally shut down when people look over my shoulder as I type.  
Sign along with ALL the music I listen to, including Louis Armstrong.(I wonder why my throat always hurts after that?)
When I'm feeling blue I play the mountain dulcimer and it calms me.
Keep timing with my big toe. Even when there is no music.
Listen to a new CD over and over and over and over. 
Daydream about absolutely everything.. <3

Hopefully you were not bored stiff through this all, but hey! You did learn some things bout me that perhaps you didn't already know ;)

I'm cold.


Monday, December 5, 2011

What lies ahead..

Faith isn't the ability to believe long and far into the misty future.
It's simply taking God at His Word and taking the next step.
- Joni Erickson Tada-
I needed to hear this today. There's been alot on my heart lately, alot of questions, long hard prayers for things of the future, trusting in the Lord to make my future just right for me. But I've been thinking so much of WHO I'll spend my future with. I know I'm still young, but these thoughts so often cross my mind and heart and their so important. So I've been praying ALOT for who ever it is I'll spend the rest of my life with. I know he's out there, and I'm praying that he's saving himself for me, cos I'm saving myself for him <3 
All my life I've been told to pray for the person I'll end up marrying, obviously it seemed a really weird thing to do. But now that I am older an see just HOW important these prayers are, I won't stop. Even when I have met him
This is more personal than I really care to get, but I hope it might encourage you do start earnestly spending time in prayer with God. 
Philippians 4:6-7 Do not be anxious about anything, but in everything by prayer and supplication with thanksgiving let your requests be made known to God. And the peace of God, which surpasses all understanding, will guard your hears and your minds in Christ Jesus.

Sunday, December 4, 2011

I would just like to announce, that I had my first ever real photo shoot - If you can call using someone elses camera half the time a real photo shoot. And by real I also mean, I was NOT the subject, and there was no tri-pod and self timer going on.
At first I was awkward, but that ended soon enough. I love photo shoots, I love when the inspiration for a picture pops into your mind and comes out looking somewhat like your idea, maybe even better! My models were some really good family friends of my family, they are super good subjects! :)

I loved taking pix of this little girl :) She is so gorgeous <3

 I love being able to capture moments through film. It makes me feel sorta fuzzy inside.

Friday, December 2, 2011

The boys..

Are often referred to as "my" boys, and its for a good reason.
'My' boys are Caleb, 8, Nathaniel, 4 (soon to be 5!) and Luke, 2. 
       (do i really need to point out who is who?)
       (this photo makes me so happy ^_^)

Ever since I was little, like 7 or 8, I've loved to hold babies, and take care of little kids, pretty normal for a girl really. There's just nothing quite like "mothering" little ones when your still little yourself, it makes you feel "grown up". 
But obviously I'm not little anymore, so the dynamics are a bit different.  Meaning, I'm honestly more of a real nanny to these kids. Scares me to say it, but their parents reallyreally trust me with their precious ones. <3 <3
I've known these kids since I've been going to my church (3 1/2 years). The blondies (luke and nathaniel) are the pastors kids, and Caleb is their cousin. 
Me and Nathaniel were pretty much buddies from the beginning, when he was but 1yr old. I've had the privilege of knowing this wonderful little man practically his whole life. He's a very thoughtful child, super smart, talkative, and loooves to ask ALL kinds of questions. He's not an extremely funny kid, and in personality, he's more of the laid back nature, but he is VERY stubborn and strong willed. I'm not sure which of us loves each other more ^_^ He truly is a beautiful child inside and out, I love him SOO much.
Then there is BABY LUKE! yes, thats his name that *everyone* calls him. I've known Luke his whole life (doh). I remember when his mommy announced her pregnancy, I remember wondering what the baby would be like, girl or boy, would it look like Nathaniel? The anticipation was almost to much! Then the day finally came. April 23, 2009. <3 Baby Luke was born with a hole in his heart, he almost died, but by the grace and mercy of God, he pulled through, and had surgery not long after he was born. I remember babysitting Nathaniel when his parents and grandparents where at the hospital the first few months of Luke's life. It was a sad and stressful time, lots of prayers where lifted up, and they were answered. My mom, after hearing that kids like Luke often didn't talk much, even prayed that Luke would talk, alot. And her prayers were answered as well. 
Now Luke is the happiest, go lucky, hilarious, talkingest kid ever. He LOVES to show off his belly button (or just his belly in general). He laughs at everything, and he can change his expressions SO quickly its hilarious. I remember holding him when he was so small, I actually was around him enough to learn what a certain cry of his meant, or when he was tired and stuff like that. I think Luke has grown up fastest tho. The change in him is crazy over the past year. Luke is SUCH a momma's boy its so cute, so much so, that he really hadn't quite gotten attached to me like brother is, until the last 2 months or so. Even then he doesn't adore me like Nathaniel <3
Last is Caleb. Caleb is awesome, thats really just a great word to call him, that and handsome.
He's a very small 8 year old, but he's strong, quick, smart and a regular energizer bunny. He likes dancing, guns, sports, little ninja figurines, music, his hair, and being an awesome boy. He's the pocket knife typa kid ^_^ and even tho he's all gruff and manly on the outside, he's got a suuper sweet and gentle side to him. Me an him like to cuddle up an watch movies, shhh, don't tell anyone! ;-)
My main point in writing about my boys, is that I miss them, not Caleb, but Nathaniel and Luke, cos they left yesterday for CA with their parents, and they will be gone for SIX WEEKS. That is a loong time to be away from my boys. Also, I mustn't forget Sophia, she is Calebs sister. She's 11, and as much attached to Nathaniel and Luke as I am. We are certainly going to miss our boys, not only them, but their awesome parents too! 
The next 6 weeks will be empty without seeing my boys every time I go to church. 
And if you would, please be praying for their family. The reason they left for CA for 6 weeks is because their daddy, Mike, is having eye surgery on the 6th, and he can't travel till his eye is better, which will be about 6 weeks. Right now everyone's prayer for Mike, is that the pain won't be bad, that the surgery will actually do some good, and that the healing will go quickly. Mike's a tough kid, but he needs alot of prayers right now. <3
NOW, if you actually made it through this long post, *HUGS* and have a wonderful weekend <3